Benefits of black seed oil

Benefits of black seed oil

Black seeds are also known as black caraway, black cumin, kalonji, and black onion seeds. They come from Nigella sativa, a small plant with pale purple, blue, or white flowers that grows in Eastern Europe, Western Asia, and the Middle East. People have used the tiny black seeds of the fruits of N. sativa as a natural remedy for thousands of years. The seeds can also flavor curries, pickles, and bread in a similar way to cumin or oregano. Black seed oil contains thymoquinone, which is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compound that may also have tumor-reducing properties. People can ingest black seed oil in the form of capsules or apply it topically to benefit the skin. It is also possible to add the oil to massage oils, shampoos, homemade skin-care products, and fragrances. High-quality black seed oil is also suitable for use in cooking, baking, and beverages.

No Comments

Post A Comment

Save 20% of your order

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

Purmak will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.